How Much Do Uber Drivers Make? Real 2026 Pay by City
The Short Answer
- Uber drivers gross a median of $21.18/hour (Gridwise, 2025 earnings from 500,000+ drivers).
- Real take-home is closer to $14–$19/hour after gas, vehicle wear, and the 15.3% self-employment tax (estimate — roughly 30–35% of gross goes to costs and taxes).
- Uber itself publishes no earnings figures — its official pay page states the material "does not guarantee earnings," which is why driver-reported data is the only real benchmark.
- New York is the only major market with a guaranteed floor: $1.283 per mile + $0.681 per minute on non-WAV trips (NYC TLC, effective March 1, 2026).
- Your biggest lever is the 2026 IRS mileage deduction (72.5 cents/mile through June, 76 cents from July 1) — log your odometer every shift, because it decides your net more than your city does.
Table of Contents
The median Uber driver grosses about $21.18 per hour, according to Gridwise (total trip pay, based on 2025 earnings from 500,000+ drivers). After gas, vehicle wear, and the 15.3% self-employment tax (IRS Topic 554), realistic take-home lands closer to $14–$19 per hour.
That gap between gross and net is the whole story, and it's the part almost nobody publishes. Uber's own earnings page doesn't give you a single dollar figure.
I've completed 42,000+ tasks as a Lime LP over almost 4 years (plus a handful of DoorDash, Uber Eats and Lyft trips), and built ShiftTracker after watching too many drivers optimize the number on the app screen instead of the number in their bank account. My rideshare experience is a handful of Lyft trips, so the Uber-specific figures below come from Gridwise's driver data, not my own driving — and where a number is an estimate rather than an official figure, I say so.
How much do Uber drivers make per hour in 2026?
The median Uber driver grosses $21.18 per hour, per Gridwise (2025 earnings, 500,000+ drivers). Independent reporting lands in the same neighborhood: The Rideshare Guy says most Uber drivers make $15–$20/hour in most markets and cites Uber's own research at roughly $19/hour.
Here's the part that should tell you something. Uber's official "How much do drivers make?" page — which ranks on page one for this exact question — publishes no dollar figures at all. It lists factors that affect earnings and states plainly that the material "does not guarantee earnings" (Uber, 2026).
So when you see a number, ask who measured it. Driver-reported, GPS-verified data is the closest thing to a real benchmark that exists.
What percentage of the fare do Uber drivers actually keep?
For a US driver in 2026, the working answer is under half. A Columbia Business School study of three veteran drivers' complete trip histories — roughly 50,000 rides across Texas and Florida, 2015 to 2026 — found Uber's cut of what the rider paid climbed from 15–20% in the mid-2010s to more than 50% this year (Sherman, Columbia Business School, June 2026). Three drivers is a case study, not a census. But it is the only public dataset that lines up rider price against driver pay, trip by trip, over a decade — which is the only way to answer the question the way a driver asks it.
So how much does Uber take from drivers by its own account? Uber says 21% — and that number is true and does not apply to your receipt. It is a global average, it nets out commercial insurance, third-party fees and the incentives Uber pays drivers, and it comes from the company's own post, which also concedes that the US take "is higher than the global average," that in Los Angeles insurance is "almost half of each fare," and that its "well under 20%" figure holds only after insurance is excluded (Uber Under the Hood, January 2026). Uber's pay page defines the take without a percentage at all: "We keep the difference between what a customer pays and what a driver earns on a trip, excluding tips, tolls, and certain fees, taxes, and surcharges" (Uber). That difference is what the study measured. Nothing netted out.
One caveat on that "after insurance." Uber does still charge for it — the rider pays it. Uber's post says the company passes rising insurance costs to riders "through increased Booking Fees for each trip, which are spent almost entirely on insurance." So the money leaves the rider, never reaches the driver, and is then excluded before Uber calls its take "well under 20%." From the driver's side of the receipt, that is a distinction without a difference.
| Source | What it measures | Uber's share |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia Business School study, June 2026 | Rider price vs driver pay on ~50,000 real trips by three drivers in Texas and Florida, 2015–2026 — the driver's receipt | 15–20% in the mid-2010s → more than 50% in 2026 |
| Uber's own post, January 2026 (Q3 2025 filings) | Global revenue after driver incentives, insurance and fees are netted out | 21% (revenue margin 31%); admits the US take is higher |
The mechanics explain the gap. Before Uber's 2019 IPO, drivers kept 80% to 85% of the fare. Upfront pricing, from mid-2022, then set rider price and driver pay separately, per trip, by algorithm — so there is no single percentage anymore. Uber's position is that its driver-facing service fee "has remained relatively unchanged" and that insurance is what drove prices up; the study's reply is that the receipt, not the fee, is what drivers live on.
Your percentage is on every trip receipt: driver pay divided by rider price, across a week of trips. Where a state sets a floor, drivers are protected: Massachusetts set a minimum of $32.50 per hour in its 2024 settlement (Insurance Journal, 2024). The number to act on is your real hourly rate — pay against your miles and your own cost per mile — and the Uber earnings calculator runs it for a week at a time.
Gross vs. net: what Uber drivers actually keep
Gross pay is what Uber shows you. Net is what survives gas, maintenance, depreciation, and taxes — and for a typical full-time driver, roughly 30–35% of gross goes to driving costs plus self-employment tax (estimate, not an official figure).
Run it against the median and the range tightens up fast:
- $21.18/hour gross (the median) nets roughly $14–$15/hour.
- $26/hour gross (an assumed strong hour, for illustration) nets roughly $19/hour.
The 15.3% self-employment tax is the piece new drivers miss. You're a 1099 contractor, so you pay both halves of Social Security and Medicare yourself — there's no employer covering half of it, and nothing is withheld. That bill arrives whether you set money aside or not.
How much do Uber drivers make a week and a year?
At the median $21.18/hour, 30 hours a week grosses about $635. Net out 30–35% for costs and taxes and you keep roughly $415–$445 a week (estimate).
Annualized at 50 weeks, that's about $31,750 gross and roughly $20,600–$22,200 net. A 40-hour week runs closer to $847 gross (~$42,400/year) and roughly $28,000–$30,000 net.
That's the honest answer to "what's the average Uber driver salary" — it's not a salary at all. There's no floor in most cities, no paid time off, and no benefits. You're running a small vehicle business, and the vehicle is the expense line most drivers underestimate.
Uber driver pay by city
City matters, but not always the way people assume. A high fare market with heavy traffic and long deadhead stretches can net less than a mid-size metro where you're rarely empty.
New York City is the exception — it's the only major market with a legally guaranteed per-trip floor. The NYC Taxi and Limousine Commission sets minimum driver pay for high-volume for-hire services (Uber and Lyft). Effective March 1, 2026, the non-WAV minimum is $1.283 per mile plus $0.681 per minute; wheelchair-accessible trips pay $1.601 per mile plus the same per-minute rate (NYC TLC, 2026).
Two things worth understanding about that floor. It's a minimum per trip, not a minimum wage — it doesn't guarantee an hourly rate. And it's adjusted by a utilization factor, which scales pay based on how often the companies keep drivers busy while they're available. When utilization drops, the per-trip rate rises to compensate.
Outside the city limits the out-of-town rate applies: $1.757 per mile for non-WAV vehicles and $0.725 per minute (NYC TLC, 2026).
Everywhere else, you're on the open market, where the Gridwise median is $21.18/hour gross. What actually separates a good city from a bad one:
- Utilization — the share of your online hours actually carrying a rider. Dead time is the silent killer of hourly rate.
- Airport rules — queue systems can mean a 40-minute wait for one good fare, or a steady rotation.
- Minimum-pay laws — NYC and Seattle regulate driver pay; most markets don't.
- Tolls and traffic — paid per minute, but slow miles still burn gas and wear.
- State income tax — a driver in Texas or Washington keeps more of the same gross than one in California.
If you want the math for your own market rather than a national median, run your numbers through the Uber earnings calculator.
The biggest lever isn't your city — it's the mileage deduction
The 2026 IRS standard mileage rate is split mid-year: 72.5 cents per mile for January–June and 76 cents from July 1, 2026, per IRS Publication 463. Every business mile you log reduces the income you're taxed on — and rideshare drivers cover a lot of miles.
Work an example. Say you drive 30 hours a week at the median, and assume 20 business miles per hour including deadhead (your own log is what counts — this is an assumption, not a measured average). That's 600 miles a week, or about 30,000 business miles a year.
With the miles split evenly across the year, 30,000 miles at the 2026 rates is a $22,275 deduction ((15,000 × $0.725) + (15,000 × $0.76)). Against roughly $31,750 of gross, that drops taxable income to about $9,500 — and cuts your self-employment tax bill from roughly $4,500 to around $1,300. That's about $3,100 back, from a spreadsheet column.
Which is why I keep saying the same boring thing: the deduction only exists if you logged the miles. ShiftTracker uses odometer-based mileage logging — you enter your starting odometer at the beginning of a shift and your ending odometer at the end, and it calculates the business miles. No second GPS running down your battery while Uber is already using it for navigation, and odometer readings are exactly the record format IRS Publication 463 asks for if you're ever audited.
A real Uber hourly example
Thirty hours in a mid-size metro at Uber's median $21.18/hour:
- Gross: $635 for the week
- Driving costs + self-employment tax (est. 30–35%): about $190–$220
- Net: roughly $415–$445, or about $14–$15 per hour
Push the same 30 hours into peak and surge windows at an assumed $26/hour gross and you're at $780 gross, roughly $19/hour net. Same car, same city, same driver — about $4–$5 more per hour, purely from when you chose to drive.
That's the lesson from 42,000+ Lime tasks, and it holds for rideshare too: the platform sets the rate, but when you work and whether you track determine what you keep.
Is driving for Uber worth it in 2026?
It depends on what you're comparing it to. At $14–$19/hour net, Uber beats a lot of hourly work on flexibility and beats almost nothing on stability. There's no guaranteed floor outside New York, your vehicle is depreciating on every trip, and you're financing your own taxes.
It works when you treat it like a business: drive the peak windows, keep utilization high, log every mile, and know your true net per hour instead of your gross. It goes badly when you optimize the number on the screen.
If you're weighing Uber against the alternatives, we compared them head-to-head in Lyft vs Uber: which pays drivers more in 2026, and the delivery side has its own math entirely.
Founder of ShiftTracker. Lime LP for almost 4 years · 42,000+ tasks completed. Background in financial trading and behavioral optimization.
You Might Also Like
How to Become a NEMT Driver in 2026 (Veyo, Modivcare, Independent)
A NEMT driver takes Medicaid patients to medical appointments. There are three ways in: a W-2 job wi...
Alto vs Uber: What W-2 Rideshare Driving Actually Pays (2026)
Alto pays drivers a W-2 hourly wage, $10.50 to $18.42 to start depending on the city, and covers the...
Is Jitsu Worth It for Drivers in 2026?
Jitsu driver postings average $26.48 an hour on Indeed, and the company publishes no pay figure of i...
